Privacy Declaration

Carlo Lanza, located at Hopman 7, 8448 NN in Heerenveen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details:


https://www.carlolanza.com


Hopman 7


8448 NN Heerenveen


The Netherlands


+31641385946


Carlo Lanza is the Data Protection Officer of Carlo Lanza. He can be reached via info@carlolanza.com


Personal data that we process


Carlo Lanza processes your personal data when you avail of our services and / or when you provide this information to us.


Below is an overview of the personal data we process:


- First and last name


- Address


- Phone number


- E-mail address


- IP address


- Bank account number


- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website. Consider your order history and activities as a customer on our website.


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process


Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot confirm whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent their children’s data from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected the personal information of a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@carlolanza.com and we will delete this information.

 

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data


Carlo Lanza processes your personal data for the following purposes:


- Handling your payment


- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising collateral


- For you to call or e-mail if necessary for us to perform our services.


- To inform you about changes to our services and products


- To allow you to create an account


- To deliver goods and services to you


Automated decision-making


Carlo Lanza does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may affect people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems without involving a person (for example, a Carlo Lanza employee).


How long we store personal data


Carlo Lanza saves your personal data to realize the goals for which your data is collected. There is no term attached to this. However, this information can be adjusted by you as a customer at any time.


Sharing personal data with third parties


Carlo Lanza provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use


Carlo Lanza only makes use of technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. Moreover, we use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

 

 

View, modify or delete data


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

 

If you want to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@carlolanza.com.


In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Conceal (blacken out) your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Carlo Lanza will respond to your request as soon as possible, but, in each case, within four weeks.


Carlo Lanza also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

 

How we protect personal data


Carlo Lanza takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@carlolanza.com